Golden Globe nominations for best director: Chloe Zhao (L), Emerald Fennell (C) and Regina King

Getty Images

History was made on Wednesday during the 2021 Golden Globe nominee unveiling. The Hollywood Foreign Press has honored three women directors, the first time in a year that more than one woman has been nominated for Best Director.

Regina King was nominated for “One Night in Miami”, Chloe Zhao for “Nomadland” and Emerald Fennell for “Promising Young Woman”. David Fincher was also nominated for directing “Mank” and Aaron Sorkin for “The Trial of the Chicago 7”.

“Mank,” a film centered around Citizen Kane co-writer Herman Mankiewicz, received six nominations, the most of all films that year. In addition to Fincher’s directorial nods, it received nominations for Best Picture, Drama; best actor for Gary Oldman and best supporting actress for Amanda Seyfried; best result. Jack Fincher, the father of the director who wrote the screenplay before he died in 2003, was also nominated for Best Screenplay.

The film helped Netflix land the most nominations at 42. Twenty of those nods were from TV shows like “The Queen’s Gambit”, “Ozark”, “The Crown” and “Unorthodox”. The rest came from films like “Mank”. “and” The Trial of Chicago 7. “

In addition, Chadwick Boseman, who passed away unexpectedly last August after a four-year battle with colon cancer, was posthumously nominated for a Golden Globe for his work on Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

This year’s nominees are a mix of old favorites and new obsessions highlighting the most popular television programs and films audiences have seen from their homes during the ongoing global pandemic.

Schitt’s Creek, which won the 2020 Emmy Awards, received five nominations, including four nods in acting categories and one for Best Comedy Series.

Disney + scored a Best Drama Series for “The Mandalorian”.

Actresses Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson helped announce the nominees for the 78th annual show. The awards ceremony will take place on February 28th and will air on NBC.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, veteran hosts of the Globes, will return to lead the event. The pair will be airing in different locations due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic. Fey will appear live at New York’s Rainbow Room and Poehler at the Beverly Hilton.

The Hollywood Foreign Press previously announced that Jane Fonda would receive the Cecil B. DeMille Award and Norman Lear would receive the Carol Burnett Award.

Here are the top nominees for this year’s Golden Globes:

Television awards

Best TV Series, Comedy:
“Emily in Paris”
“The flight attendant”
“The great”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy:
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy:
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

The cast of “Schitt’s Creek” will arrive at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 22, 2019 for the 71st Emmy Awards.

Valerie Macon | AFP | Getty Images

Best TV Series, Drama:
“The crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Al Pacino, “hunter”

Best TV movie or limited series:
“Normal people”
“The Queen’s Game”
“Little Ax”
“The Undo”
“Unorthodox”

Best Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie:
Cate Blanchett, “Miss America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “normal people”
Shira Haas, “unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undo”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queens Gambit”

Best Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie:
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant, “The Undo”
Mark Ruffalo, “I know so much is true”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord’s Bird”

Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie:
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie:
John Boyega, “Little Ax”
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Southerland, “The Undo”

Film awards

Best Director: Film:
David Fincher, “Mank”
Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Chicago 7 Trial”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomad Land”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best script:
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher, “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Chicago 7 Trial”
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomad Land”

Best Animated Feature Film:
“The Croods: A New Age”
“Continue”
“Over the moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalker”

Best Foreign Language Film:
“Another round”, Denmark
“La Llorona”, Guatemala / France
“Life Ahead”, Italy
“Minari”, USA
“Two of Us”, France / USA

Best original score:
Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”
Ludwig Goransson, “Teaching”
James Newton Howard, “News of the World”
Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor, “Mank”
Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor, “Soul”

Best Original Song:
“Fight for you”, “Judas and the black messiah”
“Hear my voice”, “The Chicago 7 Trial”
“Io Si (seen)”, “Life Ahead”
“Speak Now”, “One Night in Miami”
“Tigers & Tweed”, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best film: drama
“The father”
“Defect”
“Nomadland”
“Promising young woman”
“The Trial of Chicago 7”

Best Actress in a Movie, Drama:
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Actor in a Movie, Drama:
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”
Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey’s black ass

Source: Netflix

Best film, musical or comedy:
“Borat Subsequent Movie”
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

Best Actress in a Movie, Musical, or Comedy:
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Movie Film”
Kate Hudson, “Music”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
Rosamund Pike, “I am very worried”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Best Actor in a Movie, Musical, or Comedy:
Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Film”
James Corden, “The Prom”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Dev Patel, “The Personal Story of David Copperfield”
Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Film
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Chicago 7 Trial”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Best Supporting Actress in any movie
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Disclosure: Comcast is the parent company of NBCUniversal and CNBC.